Unite the Resistance National Conference: Full timetable out!

9 November 2015

Unite the Resistance National Conference 2015

Fight Austerity, Defend Our Unions

Saturday 14 November: 11am – 5pm (10am registration)

@ Bloomsbury Baptist Church, 235 Shaftesbury Ave, London WC2H 8EP

Full timetable! Book online now HERE

 

10am: REGISTRATION

 

FIRST SESSION STARTS 11AM SHARP

11am to 1.30pm: MAIN SESSION: THE FIGHT AGAINST AUSTERITY &THE TRADE UNION BILL

Chaired Mandy Brown, UCU Lambeth College & UtR Steering Committee

Sean Vernell, Unite the Resistance Joint National Secretary

Keith Ewing, Institute of Employment Rights president 

Kevin Courtney, NUT Deputy General Secretary

Steve Gillen, POA General Secretary 

Candy Udwin, Reinstated PCS National Gallery striker

John Hendy, Employment Rights Barrister

Dave Smith, author of Blacklisted

Matt Wrack,  FBU General Secrertary

Natalie Bennett, Green Party leader

Michael Bradley, Unite the Resistance Steering Committee

Paula Peters, Disabled People Against Cuts (DPAC)

John McDonnell, Shadow Chancellor

Lee Jasper, Black Activists Rising Against Cuts (BARAC)

Tony Seaman, Teesside Pay the Rate construction protester

Chas Berry, NAPO National Vice Chair

John Burgess, Barnet Unison Branch Secretary

Plus discussion from floor

 

1.30pm – 2pm: LUNCH:

FAST FOOD WORKERS’ FILM SHOWING IN HALL

 

2pm (15) to 3 45pm: WORKSHOPS

1. ORGANISING THE UNORGANISED

Chaired by Sarah Wooley BFAWU NEC

Jade, BFAWU fast food worker

Unite London Hotel Workers’ branch activist

Petros Ilyas, United Voices of the World/ Reinstate the Sotheby’s TWO campaign

Christina Paine UCU zero hours campaign

 

2. NHS UNDER ATTACK: ASSAULT ON UNSOCIAL HOURS & DEFENCE OF OUR HEALTH SERVICE

Yannis Gourtsoyannis, BMA Junior Doctor

Roger Hutt, Doncaster Unison & Care UK 90 Days Strike

Karen Reissmann Unison NEC & Nurse

 

3. BENEFIT JUSTICE: CAN WE STOP CAMERON’S WAR ON THE POOR?

Linda Burnip, Disabled People Against Cuts (DPAC)

Eileen Short, Defend Council Housing   & others

 

4. HOW TO WIN A STRIKE: LESSONS FROM THE MOVEMENT

Chaired by Candy Udwin, Reinstated PCS National Gallery striker

Sandy Nicoll, Reinstated SOAS Unison Branch Secretary

Jon Hughes, St Mungos striker

Ollie Jones & Brett Davis, Defence Service Group strikers

Rob Lugg, Ritzy striker

 

5. DON’T LET THEM DIVIDE US

Chaired by Zak Cochrane, Stand Up To Racism

Maz Saleem, Stand Up To Racism Refugees Welcome Here organiser

Lee Jasper, Black Activists Rising Against Cuts (BARAC)

Rob Ferguson, NUT activist on challenging Prevent

SOAS migrant worker & activist

 

4pm to 5pm: FINAL SESSION:

Building on Corbyn’s victory – fighting to end austerity

Chaired Lorna McKinnon BFAWU fast food worker

Yannis Gourtsoyannis, BMA junior doctor

Maz Saleem Stand Up To Racism & daughter of the late Mohammed Saleem

Sandy Nicoll Reinstated SOAS Unison activist

Suzanne Jeffery, Chair of Campaign Against Climate Change, & Time To Act

Finn Brennan, ASLEF district organiser

Glen Hart, RMT London Underground victimised rep

Jane Aitchison, Unite the Resistance Joint National Secretary

Ian Hodson, BFAWU bakers’ union National President, Unite the Resistance Steering Committee & Trade Union Coordinating Group

 

 

Leave a comment


Mailing List

Contact

Search

Updates

Follow us

RSS icon facebook button twitter button email button

Our Tweets