Timetable for Unite the Resistance conference, Saturday 15 November

30 October 2014

Timetable for the Unite the Resistance “Striking together, Organising to Win” conference, Saturday 15 November,

Bloomsbury Baptist Church, 235 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, WC2H 8EP

Click here to book for the conference


Opening plenary: Strategies to win: How do we beat the austerity agenda?

12 noon-1.30pm


Matt Wrack, general secretary FBU

Billy Hayes, general secretary CWU

Jorel Ware, US McDonald’s worker

Helen Davies, Unison NEC (pc)

Adam Lambert, Unite convenor, St Mungo’s Broadway dispute

Mags Dalton, Care UK strike

Lee Jasper, BARAC

Anne Lemon, NUT NEC

Sean Vernell, joint secretary Unite the Resistance

Chair Mandy Brown, Lambeth College UCU



Workshop: The fight against zero hours contracts and organising the unorganised


Hosted by BFAWU


Ian Hodson, President BFAWU

Christina Paine, London Metropolitain University UCU

Bryan Kennedy, sacked One Housing Group Unite convenor

Flavia Cabral, US McDonald’s worker

Chair Nik Hughes, Hovis Wigan



Workshop: After the health strikes, where next for the fight to save the NHS?


Hosted by Bristol Unite Health branch


Roger Hutt, Doncaster Unison Care UK strikers

Karen Howell, Support Stafford Hospital campaign

Amr El-Shora, Egyptian Medical Association

Janet Maiden, Unison Health Service Executive (pc)

Frank Wood, Unite Kings College Hosiptal/ Unite NEC

Chair, Unite Bristol Health branch delegate



Workshop: Migrant workers: Part of the union, part of the solution


Hosted by BARAC


Barbara Pokryszka, Unite, hotel worker organiser

Alex Ajufo, RMT rep from ISS East Coast Mainline strike

Clara Osagiede, RMT London Underground cleaners’ rep

Lukasz Bemka, BFAWU NEC (polska-uk.com)

Chair, Lee Jasper, Black Activist Rising Against Cuts/ Movement Against Xenophobia



Workshop: Benefit justice: Stop the Tories war on the poor


Hosted by DPAC and Benefit Justice Campaign


Focus E15 speaker

Robert Punton, Disabled People Against the Cuts

Tanya Murat, Southwark Benefit Justice Campaign

Dave Semple, DWP Group Executive Committee



Workshop: Local government: Where next on NJC pay? How do we build a fighting union?



George Binette, Branch secretary, Camden Unison (personal capacity)

Claire Lyall, Vice Convenor of Glasgow Social Work Shop Stewards Committee, recently reinstated following unfair sacking (personal capacity)

Chair, Paul Holmes, Kirklees Unison branch secretary (personal capacity)



Closing plenary: This is what we want: demands for the election campaign and the next government



John McDonnell MP

Paula Peters DPAC

Mark Rowe, Merseyside FBU Brigade Secretary

Peter Pinkney, RMT President

Karen Reissmann, Unison NEC (pc)

Ian Lawrence NAPO

Ian Hodson, BFAWU president

Jane Aitchison, joint secretary Unite the Resistance

Chair, Lesley McGorrigan, UCU NEC

Leave a comment

Mailing List




Follow us

RSS icon facebook button twitter button email button

Our Tweets