Announced: speakers and workshops at Unite the Resistance “Organising to win” conference

12 October 2013

Unite the Resistance is pleased to announce the line-up of speakers for our “Organising to win” conference on Saturday 19 October, at the Bloomsbury Baptist Church in central London:


Opening plenary, “Striking back against austerity” 12–1.30pm:

Chair Ian Hodson, BFAWU national president

Billy Hayes, CWU general secretary

Kelly MacMillan, FBU firefighter

Alex Kenny, NUT national executive

Claire Lyall, Unison Glasgow Social Care vice convenor

Sean Vernell, Unite the Resistance/ UCU

Ciara Doyle, Disabled People Against the Cuts (DPAC)

Video from Egyptian activist on building independent trade unions



Workshops: 2–3.30pm


1. Organising the Unorganised and Fighting Zero Hours

Chair George Binette, Camden Unison branch

John Fox, BFAWU Hovis Strike

Christina Paine UCU activist London Met


2. Rough Guide to Building Strong Workplace Organisation

Chair Paul Phillips, NUT Connaught school strike

Sarah Woolley, BFAWU Greggs

Caul Grant, RMT Serco “Boris” bikes strike

Bryan Kennedy, Unite One Housing strike


3. Trade Unions and Fighting the War on Claimants

Chair Dave Sherry, Unite Scottish Housing branch

Jane Aitchison, PCS DWP

Liz Wheatley, Camden Unison branch

Yasmin Kenyan, Bedroom Tax activist


4. Unity Forever: Fighting Oppression in the Workplace

Chair Ellen Clifford, Disabled People Against the Cuts (DPAC)

Debs Gwynn, NUT North West region LGBT rep

Alex Ajufo, RMT ISS East Coast Mainline strike

Clara Osagiede, RMT London Underground cleaners’ dispute


5. How Can We Save Our NHS?

Chair Candy Udwin, London Keep Our NHS Public

Dan Fearnley, Oxfordshire Unison Health branch on national attack on pay

Sam Strudwick, Whipps Cross Hospital Unison branch

Mark Burt, Unite Yorkshire Ambulance strike against derecognition

Helmut Heib, joint secretary Save Lewisham Hospital Campaign


6. Fighting the Blacklist and Taking on the Anti-Union Laws

Chair Ian Bradley, Unite London Construction branch/ rank and file

Frank Morris, Crossrail dispute

Glasgow Social Care strike speaker


Closing plenary, “Build the unions, build the protests, build the strikes” 4 – 5pm:

Chair Sara Tomlinson, NUT/ Unite the Resistance

Jeremy Corbyn MP

Jane Aitchison, PCS/ Unite the Resistance

Lee Jasper, Black Activists Rising Against the Cuts (BARAC)

Phil Jackson, EIS Scottish teachers’ union national president

Ronnie Draper, BFAWU general secretary

Liz Lawrence, UCU national vice president

John Morrison, Unison Future Directions


All speakers in a personal capacity





  1. kevin davis said:

    I would like to register for the Conference.

    13 October 2013 at 10:53pm
  2. Julie said:

    Go here

    14 October 2013 at 3:09pm
  3. Shirley Murgraff said:

    I’m registering – don’t have a website

    14 October 2013 at 4:34pm
  4. Shirley Murgraff said:

    My comment is ok, I’m registering – & I’m doing it here because the previous info said get to here to register! Was that info wrong? If so can you correct it please – otherwise how DOES one register???

    14 October 2013 at 4:40pm

Leave a comment

Mailing List




Follow us

RSS icon facebook button twitter button email button

Our Tweets